July 12th, 2025
[…] From Kafka, “The Trial”.

  9. Mary Miranda, MD says:

    Have you not heard the horror stories of socialized medicine? That is not the answer.

  10. Emily Thomas says:

    I write appeals letters to try and get these types of cases overturned after the fact. It’s maddening on the one hand, but on the other hand, can be very rewarding. I find I am writing letters against Medicare Advantage insurers 95% of the time. CMS is very clear that MA plans must make coverage determinations that are based on coverage criteria that are no more restrictive than Traditional Medicare.

    42 C.F.R. section 412.3 dictates the criteria for inpatient admission and is commonly known as the two-midnight benchmark: “an inpatient admission is generally appropriate for payment under Medicare Part A when the admitting physician expects the patient to require hospital care that crosses two midnights.

    (i) The expectation of the physician should be based on such complex medical factors as patient history and comorbidities, the severity of signs and symptoms, current medical needs, and the risk of an adverse event. The factors that lead to a particular clinical expectation must be documented in the medical record in order to be granted consideration.”

    I use the exact language from the code. The trouble of course is that the insurance company will try to debate the “complex medical factors and the severity,” but I think if a reasonable argument is laid out with as much information from the chart, you can win.